13. NUCLEI( Objective Question Answer 2022 )


1. How many electrons are contained in 23892U nucleus ?

(A) 92
(B) 146
(C) 238
(D) O

Answer ⇒ D

2. Chadwick was awarded the Nobel prize in Physics in 1935 for his discovery of :

(A) electron
(B) proton
(C) neutron
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

3. The density of a nucleus is of the order of:

(A) 1015 kg m-3
(B) 1018 kg m-3
(C) 1017 kg m-3
(D) 1016 kg m-3

Answer ⇒ C

4. In the given reaction :
In the given reaction
radioactive radiations are emitted in the sequence

(A) ∝, β, ϒ
(B) β, ∝, ϒ
(C) ϒ, ∝, β
(D) β, ϒ, ∝

Answer ⇒ B

5. When the mass of a sample of a radioactive substance decreases, the mean life of the sample :

(A) increases
(B) decreases
(C) remain unchanged
(D) first decreases then increases

Answer ⇒ C

6. The order of nuclear density is :

(A) 103
(B) 1017
(C) 106
(D) None

Answer ⇒ B

7. The isotope generally used for the treatment of cancer is :

(A) I131
(B) Hg197
(C) O15
(D) Co60

Answer ⇒ D

8. What percentage of radioactive substance is left after 5 half lives ?

(A) 3.125 %
(B) 6.25 %
(C) 12.33 %
(D) 31 %

Answer ⇒ A

9. Mass is converted into energy according to the relation:

(A) E = me2
(B) E = mgh
(C) E = 1/2me2
(D) E = mgH/C2

Answer ⇒ A

10. The helium atom does not contain :

(A) two protons
(B) two electrons
(C) two neutrons
(D) six nucleons

Answer ⇒ D

11. The more readily fissionable isotope of uranium has an atomic mass of :

(A) 234
(B) 235
(C) 236
(D) 238

Answer ⇒ B

12. Energy of electron in the 1st orbit of H-atom is :

(A) -13.6 MeV
(B) –13.6 eV
(C) –13.6 J
(D) 13.6 J

Answer ⇒ B

13. The mass no. of a nucleus is M and its atomic no. is z. The number of neutrons in the nucleus is :

(A) M – Z
(B) M
(C) Z
(D) M + Z

Answer ⇒ A

14. The phenomena of radioactivity is :

(A) Exothermic change with increase or decrease with temperature
(B) increases on applied pressure
(C) nuclear process does not depend on external factors
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

15. What percentage of original radioactive atom is left after four half life ?

(A) 6%
(B) 10%
(C) 20%
(D) 25%

Answer ⇒ A

Class 12th physics objective question in English

S.N Physics Objective English Medium
1.  ELECTRIC CHARGES AND FIELDS
2. LECTROSTATIC POTENTIAL AND CAPACITANCE
3. CURRENT ELECTRICITY
4. MOVING CHARGES AND MAGNETISM
5. MAGNETISM AND MATTER
6. ELECTROMAGNETIC INDUCTION
7. ALTERNATING CURRENT
8. ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES
9. RAY OPTICS AND OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS
10. WAVE OPTICS
11. DUAL NATURE OF MATTER AND RADIATION
12. ATOMS
13. NUCLEI
14. SEMI CONDUCTOR ELECTRONICS 
15. COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS

 

You might also like