12. ATOMS( Objective Question Answer 2022 )

 


1. Who explained the splitting of special lines in magnetic field ?

(A) Zeeman
(B) Bohr
(C) Summerfield
(D) Einstein

Answer ⇒ A

2. The mass of a neutron is :

(A) 1.00866 u
(B) 1.0866 u
(C) 1.866 u
(D) 0.1866 u

Answer ⇒ A

3. Isobars have the same :

(A) A
(B) Z
(C) N
(D) All the above

Answer ⇒ A

4. Isotones have the same :

(A) A
(B) Z
(C) N
(D) All the above

Answer ⇒ C

5. Half-life of a substance depends on :

(A) pressure
(B) temperature
(C) density
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ D

6. The concept of electron spin was introduced by :

(A) Becquerel
(B) Goudsmit
(C) Millikan
(D) Uhlenbeek and Goudsmit

Answer ⇒ D

7. The principle that a quantum orbital cannot be occupied by more than two electrons was given by :

(A) Pauli
(B) Millikan
(C) Hund
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

8. The binding energy of 4/2He is about :

(A) 28.3 eV
(B) 28.3 MeV
(C) 28.3 J
(D) 2.83 MeV

Answer ⇒ B

9. The binding energy of a deuteron is about :

(A) 2.22 MeV
(B) 2.22 J
(C) 2.22 eV
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

10. If the atom 257/100 Fm follows. Bohr model and the radius of this atom is n times Bohr radius, then n will be :

(A) 100
(B) 200
(D) 100
(C) 1/100

Answer ⇒ D

11. The volume occupied by an atom is greater than the volume of the nucleus by a factor of about :

(A) 105
(B) 1010
(C) 1015
(D) 10

Answer ⇒ C

12. For Hydrogen atom, the ratio of energy in its first to second excited state is :

(A) 1/4
(B) 2/3
(C) 4/9
(D) 4/1

Answer ⇒ C

13. The shortest wavelength of X-rays emitted from an X-ray tube depend on the :

(A) current in the tube
(B) Voltage applied to the tube
(C) Nature fo the gas in the tube
(D) atomic number of target material

Answer ⇒ B

14. The speed of an electron in the orbit of hydrogen atom in ground state is :

(A) C
(B) C/2
(C) C/10
(D) C/137

Answer ⇒ D

15. The unit is defined as 1/12 of the mass of a carbon-12 atom and is symbolised as u. luatom and is symbolised u is equal to :

(A) 1.66 x 10-27 kg
(B) 1.66 x 10-24 kg
(C) 166 x 10-22 kg
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

16. Who discovered the positron ?

(A) Chadwick
(B) Bohr
(C) Maxwell
(D) Anderson

Answer ⇒ D

17. The mass of proton is about :

(A) 9.11 x 10-31 kg
(B) 9.11 x 10-30 kg
(C) 1.66 x 10-27 kg
(D) 1 kg

Answer ⇒ C

Class 12th physics objective question in English

S.N Physics Objective English Medium
1.  ELECTRIC CHARGES AND FIELDS
2. LECTROSTATIC POTENTIAL AND CAPACITANCE
3. CURRENT ELECTRICITY
4. MOVING CHARGES AND MAGNETISM
5. MAGNETISM AND MATTER
6. ELECTROMAGNETIC INDUCTION
7. ALTERNATING CURRENT
8. ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES
9. RAY OPTICS AND OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS
10. WAVE OPTICS
11. DUAL NATURE OF MATTER AND RADIATION
12. ATOMS
13. NUCLEI
14. SEMI CONDUCTOR ELECTRONICS 
15. COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS

 

You might also like

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept