10. WAVE OPTICS( Objective Question Answer 2022 )

 


1. Poisson’s bright spot was discovered by:

(A) Fresnel
(B) Rayleigh
(C) Poisson
(D) Fraunhoffer

Answer ⇒ C

2. The theory of expanding universe is confirmed by the observation of the spectral lines of the star, which shows :

(A) green shift
(B) red shift
(C) violet shift
(D) yellow shift

Answer ⇒ B

3. The application of Doppler effect are :

(A) Doppler spectrometer
(B) Doppler radius
(C) Doppler velocimeter
(D) All of these

Answer ⇒ D

4. Which of the following is conserved when light waves interefere ?

(A) phase
(B) intensity
(C) amplitude
(D) none of these

Answer ⇒ D

5. In Young double slit experiment, a minimum is obtained when the phase difference of the superposing waves, is (n ∈ I):

(A) nπ
(B) In Young double slit experiment
(C) (2n +1)π
(D) zero

Answer ⇒ C

6. The angle of minimum deviation of a prism depends ujpn the aggie of:

(A) incidence
(B) reflection
(C) prism
(D) none of these

Answer ⇒ C

7. The minimum value of the refractive index is :

(A) zero
(B) 1
(C) less than 1 but not zero
(D) more than 1

Answer ⇒ C

8. Polarization of light prove the :

(A) corpuscular nature of light
(B) quantum nature of light
(C) Transverse wave nature of light
(D) Longitudinal wave nature of light

Answer ⇒ C

9. The focal length of the lens is 50 cm; then its power is :

(A) + 2D
(B) + 1
(C) – 2D
(D) – 1D

Answer ⇒ A

10. In the above question, the number of the lens is :

(A) + 2
(B) + 1
(C) -2
(D) -1

Answer ⇒ A

11. The refractive index of diamond is about :’

(A) 1
(B) 1.42
(C) 2.42
(D) 4.24

Answer ⇒ C

12. Two lenses having power +6D and -4D are placed in contact. The power of the combination is

(A) – 2D
(B) – 4D
(C) + 4D
(D) + 2D

Answer ⇒ D

13. Diffraction was discovered by :

(A) Grimaldi
(B) Thomas Young
(C) Malus
(D) Huygens

Answer ⇒ A

14. The electromagnetic wave theory of light fails to explain :

(A) compton effect
(B) photoelectric effect
(C) neither (A) nor (B)
(D) Both (A) and (B)

Answer ⇒ A

15. In an interference pattern produced by two identical slits, the intensity at the site of central maxima is I. The intensity at the same spot when either of the two slit is closed is I0, then

(A) I = I0
(B) I = 2I
(C) I = 4I0
(D) There is no relation between I and I0 .

Answer ⇒ C

16. In Y.D.S. Expt. the maximum occurs for sin θ = mλ/d with d =

(A) Distance between slit and screen
(B) Distance between dark and bright fringes
(C) Distance between slits
(D) Width of fringes

Answer ⇒ C

17. When viewed in white light, soap bubble show colours because of :

(A) Interference
(B) Scattering
(C) Diffraction
(D) Dispersion

Answer ⇒ A

18. The penetration of light into the region of geometrical shadow is called

(A) polarisation
(B) diffraction
(C) refraction
(D) interference

Answer ⇒ B

19. Which of the following cannot be polarised ?

(A) Radiowaves
(B) Ultra-violet rays
(C) Infrared rays
(D) Ultrasonic waves

Answer ⇒ D

20. Electromagnetic waves are transverse in nature. This can be demonstrated by :

(A) reflection
(B) diffraction
(C) polarisation
(D) interference

Answer ⇒ C

21. Which of the following is used in optical fibres ?

(A) reflection
(B) scattering
(C) total internal reflection
(D) interference

Answer ⇒ C

22. Polaroid glass is used in sun glasses because :

(A) it is cheaper
(B) it is fashionable
(C) it has good colour
(D) it reduces the light intensity to almost half on account of polarisation

Answer ⇒ D

23. The visibility V of an interference pattern is :

The visibility V of an interference pattern is

Answer ⇒ B

Class 12th physics objective question in English

S.N Physics Objective English Medium
1.  ELECTRIC CHARGES AND FIELDS
2. LECTROSTATIC POTENTIAL AND CAPACITANCE
3. CURRENT ELECTRICITY
4. MOVING CHARGES AND MAGNETISM
5. MAGNETISM AND MATTER
6. ELECTROMAGNETIC INDUCTION
7. ALTERNATING CURRENT
8. ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES
9. RAY OPTICS AND OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS
10. WAVE OPTICS
11. DUAL NATURE OF MATTER AND RADIATION
12. ATOMS
13. NUCLEI
14. SEMI CONDUCTOR ELECTRONICS 
15. COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS

 

You might also like

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept