11. DUAL NATURE OF MATTER AND RADIATION( Objective Question Answer 2022 )


1. De-Broglie equation states the :

(A) dual nature
(B) particle nature
(C) wave nature
(D) none of these

Answer ⇒ A

2. Protons and alpha particles have the same de-Broglie wavelength. What is same for both of them ?

(A) Energy
(B) Time period
(C) Frequency
(D) Momentum

Answer ⇒ D

3. Kinetic energy of emitted electrons depends upon :

(A) frequency
(B) intensity
(C) nature of atmosphere surrounding the electrons
(D) none of these

Answer ⇒ A

4. De-Broglie wavelength of a body of mass m and kinetic energy E is given by (symbols have their usual meanings) :

De-Broglie wavelength of a body

Answer ⇒ A

5. The ratio of specific charge of an alpha particle to the proton is :

(A) 1:2
(B) 2:1
(C) 4:1
(D) 1:4

Answer ⇒ A

6. In photo electric emission, for alkali metals the threshold frequency lies in the :

(A) visible region
(B) ultraviolet region
(C) infrared region
(D) far end of the infrared region

Answer ⇒ A

7. Which of the following radiations cannot eject photo electrons ?

(A) ultraviolet
(B) infrared
(C) visible
(D) X-rays

Answer ⇒ B

8. What is the de-Broglie wavelength of an electron accelerated from rest through a potential difference of 100 volts ?

(A) 12.3 Å
(B) 1.23 Å
(C) 0.123 Å
(D) none of these

Answer ⇒ B

9. What is the de-Broglie wavelength of an electron accelerated from rest through a potential difference of V volts ?

What is the de-Broglie wavelength

Answer ⇒ A

10. What is the de-Broglie wavelength of a proton accelerated from rest through a potential difference of V volts ?

What is the de-Broglie wavelength

Answer ⇒ D

11. When a yellow light is incident on a surface, no electrons are emitted while green light can emit electrons. If the red light is incident on the surface then :

(A) no electrons are emitted
(B) photons are emitted
(C) electrons of higher energy are emitted
(D) electrons of lower energy are emitted

Answer ⇒ A 

12. A metal surface ejects electrons when hit by green light but none when hit by yellow light. The electrons will be ejected when the surface is hit by :

(A) blue light
(B) heat rays
(C) infra-red light
(D) red light

Answer ⇒ A

13. Photoelectric effect can be caused by :

(A) X-rays
(B) Visible light
(C) ϒ-rays
(D) All of these

Answer ⇒ D

Class 12th physics objective question in English

S.N Physics Objective English Medium
1.  ELECTRIC CHARGES AND FIELDS
2. LECTROSTATIC POTENTIAL AND CAPACITANCE
3. CURRENT ELECTRICITY
4. MOVING CHARGES AND MAGNETISM
5. MAGNETISM AND MATTER
6. ELECTROMAGNETIC INDUCTION
7. ALTERNATING CURRENT
8. ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES
9. RAY OPTICS AND OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS
10. WAVE OPTICS
11. DUAL NATURE OF MATTER AND RADIATION
12. ATOMS
13. NUCLEI
14. SEMI CONDUCTOR ELECTRONICS 
15. COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS

 

You might also like