8. THE D- AND f-BLOCK ELEMENTS Objective

8. THE D- AND f-BLOCK ELEMENTS


1. Oxidation number of gold metal is

(A) + 1
(B) O
(C) – 1
(D) all of these

Answer ⇒ (A)


2. Shape of d-orbital is

(A) spherical
(B) dumb bell
(C) double dumb bell
(D) none of these

Answer ⇒ (C)


3. Electronic configuration of alkaline earth element is

(A) ns2
(B) ns1
(C) np6
(D) nso

Answer ⇒ (A)


4. Outermost configuration 3d64s2k is of

(A) Ca
(B) fe
(C) Mg
(D) Cu

Answer ⇒ (B)


5. Which one of the following is called green vitriol ?

(A) FeSO4.7H2O
(B) CuSO4.5H2O
(C) CaSO4.2H2O
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)


6. Which block of elements are known as transition elements ?

(A) p-block
(B) s-block
(C) d-block
(D) ƒ-block

Answer ⇒ (C)


7. Most abundant element in earth’s crust is

(A) Si
(B) Al
(C) Zn
(D) Fe

Answer ⇒ (A)


8. Which one of the following is diamagnetic ion ?

(A) Co2+
(B) Ni2+
(C) Cu2+
(D) Zn2+

Answer ⇒ (D)


9. Which of the following is not an element of first transition series ?

(A) Iron
(B) Chromium
(C) Magnesium
(D) Nickel

Answer ⇒ (C)


10. The correct order of E0M2+/M values with negative sign for the four successive elements Cr, Mn, Fe and Co is

(A) Fe > Mn > Cr > Co
(B) Cr > Mn > Fe > Co
(C) Mn > Cr > Fe > Co
(D) Cr > Fe > Mn > Co

Answer ⇒ (C)


11. The number of unpaired electrons in gaseous species of Mn3+, Cl3+ and V3+ respectively are …… and the most stable species is ………..

(A) 4, 3 and 2; V3+
(B) 3, 3 and 2; Cr3+
(C) 4, 3 and 2; Cr3+
(D) 3, 3 and 3; Mn3+

Answer ⇒ (C)


12. The melting points of Cu, Ag and Au follow the order

(A) Cu > Ag > Au
(B) Cu > Au > Ag
(C) Au > Ag > Cu
(D) Ag > Au > Cu

Answer ⇒ (B)


13. In which of the following pairs of ions, the lower oxidation state in aqueous solution is more stable than the other ?

(A) Ti+, Ti3+
(B) Cu+, Cu2+
(C) Cr2+, Cr3+
(D) V2+, VO2+ (V4)

Answer ⇒ (A)


14. Which of the following pairs of ions have the same electronic configuration ?

(A) Cu2+, Cr2+
(B) Fe3+, Mn2+
(c) Co3+, Ni3+
(D) Sc3+, Cr3+

Answer ⇒ (B)


15. In the dichromate anion (Cr2O In the dichromate anion)

(A) all Cr – O bonds are equivalent
(B) 6 Cr – O bonds are equivalent
(C) 3 Cr – O bonds are equivalent
(D) no bonds in Cr2OIn the dichromate anion are equivalent

Answer ⇒ (B)


16. Which of the following has no unpaired electrons but is coloured ?

(A) K2Cr2O7
(B) K2MnO4
(c) CuSO4 .5H2O
(D) MnCl2

Answer ⇒ (A)


17. V2O5 reacts with akalies as well as acids to give

(A) VOreacts with akalies as well and VO2+
(B) VO2+ and Voreacts with akalies as well
(C) VO reacts with akalies as well and VO2+
(D) VOreacts with akalies as well and VOreacts with akalies as well

Answer ⇒ (D)


18. Which of the following lanthanide ion is paramagnetic ?

(A) Ce4+
(B) Yb2+
(C) Lu3+
(D) Eu2+

Answer ⇒ (D)


19. Lanthanoid contraction is due to increase in

(A) atomic number
(B) effective nuclear charge
(C) atomic radius
(D) valence electrons

Answer ⇒ (B)


20. The correct configuration of ƒ-block elements are

(A) (n − 2) ƒ1 – 14 (n – 1) do – 1 ns2
(B) (n – 1) ƒ1 – 14 (n – 1) do – 1 ns2
(C) (n – 3) ƒ1 – 14 (n − 2) do – 1 ns2
(D) (n – 2) ƒ० – 1 (n – 1)d do – 1 ns2

Answer ⇒ (A)


21. KMnO4 acts as an oxidising agent in acidic medium. The number of moles of KMnO4 that will be needed to react with one mole of sulphide ions in acidic solution is

KMnO4 acts as an oxidising agent in acidic medium. The number

Answer ⇒ (A)


22. The general electronic configuration of transition elements are

(A) (n – 1)d5
(B) (n – 1) d(1 – 10)ns0.1 or 2
(C) (n − 1) d(1 – 10)ns0 – 2
(D) none of these

Answer ⇒ (C)


23. The highest magnetic moment shown by the transition metal ion with the outermost electronic configuration is

(A) 3d5
(B) 3d2
(C) 3d7
(D) 3d9

Answer ⇒ (A)


24. Transitor elements are

(A) Metals
(B) Non-metals
(C) a-block elements
(D) Gas

Answer ⇒ (C)


25. Which of the following elements is liquid at room temperature ?

(A) Zn
(B) Hg
(C) Cu
(D) Au

Answer ⇒ (B)


26. Which of the following is known as red lead ?

(A) Pb3O4
(B) Pb2O3
(C) PbO
(D) PbO2

Answer ⇒ (A)


Class 12th Chemistry Objective Question English

S.N CHEMISTRY OBJECTIVE English Medium
1 SOLID STATE 
2 SOLUTION
3 ELECTROCHEMISTRY
4 CHEMICAL KINETICS
5 SURFACE CHEMISTRY
6 GENERAL PRINCIPLES & PROCESSES OF ISOLATION OF ELEMENTS
7 THE P-BLOCK ELEMENTS
8 THE D- AND f-BLOCK ELEMENTS
9 CO-ORDINATION COMPOUNDS
10 HALOALKANES AND HALOARENES
11 ALCOHOLS, PHENOLS AND ETHERS
12 ALDEHYDES, KETONES AND CARBOXYLIC ACIDS
13 AMINES
14 BIOMOLECULES
15 POLYMERS
16 CHEMISTRY IN EVERYDAY LIFE
You might also like

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept