16. CHEMISTRY IN EVERYDAY LIFE Objective

16. CHEMISTRY IN EVERYDAY LIFE


1. The use of chemicals for treatment of diseases is called

(A) chemotherapy
(B) physiotherapy
(C) angiotherapy
(D) polytherapy

Answer ⇒ (A)


2. Some drugs do not bind to the enzyme’s active site, instead bind to a different site of enzyme. This site is called

(A) allosteric site
(B) substrate site
(C) ionic site
(D) competitive site

Answer ⇒ (A)


3. Drugs that bind to the receptor site and inhibit its natural function are called

(A) agonistic drugs
(B) antagonistic drugs
(C) antimicrobial drugs
(D) allosteric drugs

Answer ⇒ (B)


4. Barbituric acid and its derivatives are well known as

(A) tranquilizers
(B) antiseptics
(C) analgesics
(D) antipyretics

Answer ⇒ (A)


5. Which of the following will not act as a tranquilizer ?

(A) Equanil
(B) Analgin
(C) Meprobamate
(D) Chlordiazepoxide

Answer ⇒ (B)


6. Which of the following is a narcotic analgesic ?

(A) Ibuprofen
(B) Aspirin
(C) Paracetamol
(D) Morphine

Answer ⇒ (D)


7. Which of the following statements is not correct?

(A) Some disinfectants can be used as antiseptic at low concentration
(B) Aspirin is analgesic and natipyretic
(C) Norethindrone is an atihistamine
(D) Chloromphenicol is a broad spectrum antibiotic

Answer ⇒ (C)


8. Which of the following will not act as antacid ?

(A) Sodium hydrogencarbonate
(B) Magnesium hydroxide
(C) Sodium carbonate
(D) Aluminium carbonate

Answer ⇒ (C)


9. The term ‘broad spectrum antibiotics’ means

(A) bacterial antibiotics
(B) bacteriostatic antibiotics
(C) which kill or inhibit a wide range of gram – ve and gram + ve bacteria
(D) which kill or inhibit all types of gram + ve bacteria

Answer ⇒ (C)


10. The main constituents of dettol are

(A) chloramphenicol + glycerol
(B) 2-3% solution of iodine in alcohol
(C) 0.2% solution of phenol
(D) chloroxylenol and terpineol

Answer ⇒ (D)


11. Which of the following is not an antibiotic ?

(A) Chloramphenicol
(B) Ofloxacin
(C) Penicillin
(D) Prontosil

Answer ⇒ (D)


12. Which of the following antibiotic is bactericidal ?

(A) Erythromycin
(B) Tetracycline
(C) Penicillin
(D) Chloramphenicol

Answer ⇒ (C)


13. Which of the following compounds represents an analgesic ?

Which of the following compounds

Answer ⇒ (A)


14. Which among the following is not an antibiotic ?

(A) Penicillin
(B) Oxytocin
(C) Erythromycin
(D) Tetracyclin

Answer ⇒ (B)


15. Which of the following is not used as a food preservative ?

(A) Sodium salt of benzoic acid
(B) Sodium salt of sorbic acid
(C) Sodium salt of propanoic acid
(D) Sodium salt of palmitic acid

Answer ⇒ (D)


16. Refrigeration helps in food preservation by

(A) killing the germs
(B) reducing the rates of biochemical reactions
(C) destroying enzyme action
(D) decreasing the size of bacteria

Answer ⇒ (B)


17. Which of the following statements is not correct?

(A) Some antiseptics can be added to soaps
(B) Dilute solutions of some disinfectants can be used as antiseptic
(C) Disinfectants are antimicrobial drugs
(D) Antiseptic medicines can be ingested

Answer ⇒ (D)


18. Which statement about aspirin is not true ?

(A) Aspirin belongs to narcotic analgesics
(B) It is effective in relieving pain
(C) It has antiblood clotting action
(D) It is a neurologically active drug

Answer ⇒ (A)


19. Equanil is

(A) artificial sweetener
(B) tranquilizer
(C) antihistamine
(D) antifertility drug

Answer ⇒ (B)


20. Which of the following enhances lathering property of soap ?

(A) Sodium carbonate
(B) Sodium rosinate
(C) Sodium stearate
(D) Trisodium phosphate

Answer ⇒ (B)


21. Glycerol is added to soap. It functions

(A) as a filler
(B) to increase lathering
(C) to prevent rapid drying
(D) to make soap granules

Answer ⇒ (C)


22. Which of the following is an example of liquid dishwashing detergent ?

(A) CH3 – (CH2)10 – CH2OSO3 – Na+
(B) C9H19 O Which of the following compounds CH2 – CH2 -O Which of the following compounds5-CH2CH2 OH
(C) CH3SO3Na+
Which of the following compounds (2)

Answer ⇒ (B)


23. Polyethyleneglycols are used in the preparation of which type of detergents ?

(A) Cationic detergents
(B) Anionic detegents
(C) Non-ionic detergents
(D) Soaps

Answer ⇒ (C)


24. Which of the following is not a target molecule for drug function in body ?

(A) Carbohydrates
(B) Lipids
(C) Vitamins
(D) Proteins

Answer ⇒ (C)


25. Which of the following statements is not true about enzyme inhibitors ?

(A) Inhibit the catalytic activity of the enzyme
(B) Prevent the binding of substrate
(C) Generally a strong covalent bond is formed between an inhibitor and an enzyme
(D) Inhibitors can be competitive or non – competitive

Answer ⇒ (C)


26. Which of the following chemicals can be added for sweetening of food items at cooking temperature and does not provide calories ?

(A) Sucrose
(B) Glucose
(C) Aspartame
(D) Sucralose

Answer ⇒ (D)


27. Which of the following will not enhance nutritional value of foods ?

(A) Minerals
(B) Artificial sweeteners
(C) Vitamins
(D) Amino acids

Answer ⇒ (B)


28. Cinnabar is

(A) HgS
(B) PbS
(C) Zns
(D) H2S

Answer ⇒ (A)


29. Washing soda is

(A) Na2CO3 10H2O
(B) Na2CO3.5H2O
(C) Na2CO3
(D) NaOH

Answer ⇒ (A)


30. slaked lime is

(A) CaO
(B) CaCO3
(C) Ca(OH)2
(D) CaCl2

Answer ⇒ (C)


31. Chemical name of borax is

(A) Sodium tetraborate
(B) Sodium metaborate
(C) Sodium orthoborate
(D) none of these

Answer ⇒ (A)


32. Antibiotic used for the tratment of typhoid is

(A) Penicillin
(B) chloroamphenicol
(C) Terramycin
(D) Sulphadiazine

Answer ⇒ (B)


33. paracetamole is a/an

(A) Analgesic
(B) Antiseptic
(C) both analysis and antiseptic
(D) None

Answer ⇒ (A)


Class 12th Chemistry Objective Question English

S.N CHEMISTRY OBJECTIVE English Medium
1 SOLID STATE 
2 SOLUTION
3 ELECTROCHEMISTRY
4 CHEMICAL KINETICS
5 SURFACE CHEMISTRY
6 GENERAL PRINCIPLES & PROCESSES OF ISOLATION OF ELEMENTS
7 THE P-BLOCK ELEMENTS
8 THE D- AND f-BLOCK ELEMENTS
9 CO-ORDINATION COMPOUNDS
10 HALOALKANES AND HALOARENES
11 ALCOHOLS, PHENOLS AND ETHERS
12 ALDEHYDES, KETONES AND CARBOXYLIC ACIDS
13 AMINES
14 BIOMOLECULES
15 POLYMERS
16 CHEMISTRY IN EVERYDAY LIFE
You might also like