13.AMINES Objective

14.AMINES


1. Nitrogen atom of amino group is ……….. hybridised.

(A) sp
(B) sp2
(C) sp3
(D) sp3d

Answer ⇒ (C)


2. The most convenient method to prepare primary (i Amine) amine containing one carbon atom less is

(A) Gabriel phthalmidie synthesis
(B) Reductive amination of aldehydes
(c) Hofmann bromamide reaction
(D) Reduction of isonitriles

Answer ⇒ (C)


3. When excess of ethyl iodide is treated with ammonia, the product is

(A) ethylamine
(B) diethylamine
(C) triethylamine
(D) tetrathylammonium iodide

Answer ⇒ (D)


4. Secondary amines can be prepared by

(A) reduction of nitro compounds
(B) oxidation of N-substituted amides
(C) reduction of isonitriles
(D) reduction of nitriles

Answer ⇒ (C)


5. Amine that cannot be prepared by Gabriel- Phthalmidie synthesis is

(A) aniline
(B) benzyl amine
(C) methyl amine
(D) iso-butylamine

Answer ⇒ (A)


6. Which of the following amines will give carbylamine reaction ?

(A) (C2H5)3N
(B) (C2H5)2NH
(C) C2H5NH2
(D) C3H7NHC2H5

Answer ⇒ (C)


7. Arrange the following compounds in increasing order of basicity :

CH3NH2, (CH3)2 NH, NH3, C6H5NH2

(A) C6H5NH2 < NH3 < (CH3)2NH < CH3NH2
(B) CH3NH2 < (CH3)2NH < NH3 < C6H5NH2
(C) C6H5NH2 < NH3 < CH3NH2 < (CH3)2NH
(D) (CH3)2NH < CH3NH2 < NH3 < C6H5NH2

Answer ⇒ (C)


8. Which of the following species are involved in the carbylamine test ?

(i) RNC
(ii) CHCl3
(iii) COCl2
(iv) NaNO2 + HCl

(A) (i) and (iv)
(B) (i) and (ii)
(C) (ii) and (iv)
(D) (ii) and (iii)

Answer ⇒ (B)


9. Identify ‘Z’ in the sequence ?

C6H5NH2 Identify 'Z' in the sequence

(A) C6H5CN
(B) C6H5CONH2
(C) C6H5COOH
(D) C6H5CH2NH2

Answer ⇒ (C)


10. Which of the following is used as Hinsberg’s reagent ?

(A) C6H5SO2Cl
(B) C6H5SO3H
(C) C6H5NHCH3
(D) C6H5COCH3

Answer ⇒ (A)


11. Among the compounds C3H7NH2, CH3NH2, C2H5NH2 and C6H5NH2. Which is the least basic compound ?

(A) CH3NH2
(B) C2H5NH2
(C) C3H7NH2
(D) C6H5NH2

Answer ⇒ (D)


Product would be

Product would be

Product would be

Answer ⇒ (C)


13. Most basic species amongst the following is

Most basic species amongst the following is

Answer ⇒ (D)


14. When aniline is heated with conc. H2SO4 at 455-475 K, it forms

(A) aniline hydrogensulphate
(B) sulphanilic acid
(C) amino benzene sulphonic acid
(D) benzenesulphonic acid

Answer ⇒ (B)


15. Which of the following compounds reacts with NaNO2 and HCl at 0-4°C to give alcohol/ phenol ?

(A) C6H5NH2
(B) C2H5NH2
(C) CH3NHCH3
(D) C6H5NHCH3

Answer ⇒ (B)


16. Which of the following has highest pKb value ?

(A) (CH3)3CNH2
(B) NH3
(C) (CH3)2NH
(D) CH3NH2

Answer ⇒ (B)


17. Acetylation of a secondary amine in alkaline medium yields

(A) N, N-dialkyl acetainide
(B) N, N-dialkyl amine
(C) N, N-dialkyl amide
(D) acetyl dialkyl amine

Answer ⇒ (A)


18. When p-toluidine reacts with chloroform and alcoholic KOH, then the product is

When p-toluidine reacts with chloroform and alcoholi

When p-toluidine reacts with chloroform and alcoholi

Answer ⇒ (B)


19. Among the following:

I. CH3NH2
II. (CH3)2NH
III. (CH3)3N
IV. C6H5NH2

Which will give the positive carbylamine test ?

(A) I and II
(B) I and IV
(C) II and IV
(D) II and III

Answer ⇒ (B)


20. Cyclohexylamine is stronger base than aniline become

(A) in aniline electron pair is involved in conjugation
(B) in cyclohexylamine electron pair is involve conjugation
(C) in aniline-NH2 group is protonated
(D) in cyclohexylamine nitrogen has a negative charge

Answer ⇒ (A)


21. The strongest base among the following is

(A) C6H5NH2
(B) p-NH2C6H4NH
(C) m-NO2C6H4NH2
(D) C6H5CH2NH2

Answer ⇒ (D)


22. Among the following the weakest base is

(A) CH3NHCHO
(B) C6H5CH2NH2
(C) NO2CH2NH2
(D) C6H5CH2NHCH3

Answer ⇒ (A)


23. o-Chloroaniline is treated with a mixture of NaNO2 and HCl and the product is reacted with cuprous bromide. The final product in the reaction will be

o-Chloroaniline is treated with a mixture of

Answer ⇒ (C)


24. In diazotisation reaction with NaNO2 and HCI an excess of HCl is used to

(A) suppress the formation of acetanilide
(B) suppress the concentration of free aniline available for coupling
(C) maintain the pH of the reaction
(D) prevent the formation of anilinium ion

Answer ⇒ (B)


25. The correct IUPAC name for CH2 = CHCH2NHCH3 is

(A) allylmethylamine
(B) 2-amino-4-pentene
(C) 4-aminopent-1-ene
(D) N-methylprop-2-ene-1-amine

Answer ⇒ (D)


26. Benzylamine may be alkylated as shown in the following equation :

C6H5CH2NH2 + R – x → C6H5CH2NHR + HX

Which of the following alkyl halides is best suited for this reaction through SN1 mecha-nism ?

(A) CH3Br
(B) C6H5Br
(C) C6H5CH2Br
(D) C2H5Br

Answer ⇒ (C)


27. Which of the following reagents would not be a good choice for reducing an aryl nitro compound to an amine ?

(A) H2 (excess)/Pt
(B) LiAlH4 in ether
(C) Fe and HCl
(D) Sn and HCl

Answer ⇒ (B)


28. In order to prepare a 1° amine from an alkyl halide with simultaneous addition of one CH2 group in the carbon chain, the reagent used as source of nitrogen is

(A) sodium amide, NaNH2
(B) sodium azide, NaN3
(C) potassium cyanide, KCN
(D) potassium phthalimide, C6H4(CO)2NK+

Answer ⇒ (C)


29. Amongst the given set of reactants, the most approp. for preparing 2° amine is

(A) 2° R – Br + NH3
(B) 2° R – Br + NaCN followed by H2/Pt
(C) 1°R – NH2 + RCHO followed by H2/Pt
(D) 1° R – Br (2 mol) + potassium phthalimide followed by H3O+ / heat

Answer ⇒ (C)


30. The correct increasing order of basic strength for following compounds is

The correct increasing order of basic strength

(A) II < III <I
(B) III < I< II
(C) III < II <I
(D) II < I < III

Answer ⇒ (D)


31. The gas evolved when methylamine reacts with nitrous acid is

(A) NH3
(B) N2
(C) H2
(D) C2H6

Answer ⇒ (B)


32. Best method for preparing primary amines from alkyl halides without changing the number of carbon atoms in the chain is

(A) Hofmann bromamide reaction
(B) Gabriel phthalmide synthesis
(C) Sandmeyer reaction
(D) Reaction NH3

Answer ⇒ (B)


33. Which of the following compounds will not undergo azo coupling reaction with benzene dianonium chloride ?

(A) Aniline
(B) Phenol
(C) Anisole
(D) Nitrobenzene

Answer ⇒ (D)


34. Aniline reacts with Acetaldehyde to form

(A) Carbylamines
(B) Nitrogenzene
(C) Imine
(D) Schifs base

Answer ⇒ (D)


35. Imprical formulae of benzene is

(A) CH
(B) C2H2
(C) C6H6
(D) None

Answer ⇒ (A)


Class 12th Chemistry Objective Question English

S.N CHEMISTRY OBJECTIVE English Medium
1 SOLID STATE 
2 SOLUTION
3 ELECTROCHEMISTRY
4 CHEMICAL KINETICS
5 SURFACE CHEMISTRY
6 GENERAL PRINCIPLES & PROCESSES OF ISOLATION OF ELEMENTS
7 THE P-BLOCK ELEMENTS
8 THE D- AND f-BLOCK ELEMENTS
9 CO-ORDINATION COMPOUNDS
10 HALOALKANES AND HALOARENES
11 ALCOHOLS, PHENOLS AND ETHERS
12 ALDEHYDES, KETONES AND CARBOXYLIC ACIDS
13 AMINES
14 BIOMOLECULES
15 POLYMERS
16 CHEMISTRY IN EVERYDAY LIFE
You might also like