5. SURFACE CHEMISTRY Objective

5. SURFACE CHEMISTRY


1. Volume of one mole of any gas at NTP is

(A) 11.2 litre
(B) 22.4 litre
(C) 10.2 litre
(D) 22.8 litre

Answer ⇒ (B)


2. Tyndall effect confirms the

(A) gravity effect on the sol. particles
(B) light scattering by the sol. particles
(C) heterogeneous nature of sols.
(D) Brownian motion of the sol. particles

Answer ⇒ (C)


3. Which one of the following is a lyophilic colloid ?

(A) Milk
(B) Gum
(C) Fog
(D) Blood

Answer ⇒ (B)


4. Presence of traces of arsenious oxide (As2O3) in the reacting gases SO2 and O2 in presence of plantinised asbestos in contact process acts as

(A) catalytic promoter
(B) catalytic poison
(C) dehydrating agent
(D) drying agent

Answer ⇒ (B)


5. Shape selective catalysis is a reaction catalysed by

(A) zeolite
(B) enzymes
(C) platinum
(D) Ziegler-Natta catalyst

Answer ⇒ (A)


6. The oxide of nitrogen which acts as a catalyst in lead chamber process is

(A) NO
(B) NO2
(C) N2O4
(D) H2O5

Answer ⇒ (A)


7. The activity of an enzyme becomes ineffective

(A) at low temperature
(B) at atmospheric pressure
(C) at high temperature
(D) in aqueous medium

Answer ⇒ (C)


8. Which of the following gases present in a polluted area will be adsorbed most easily on the charcoal gas mask ?

(A) H2
(B) O3
(C) N2
(D) SO2

Answer ⇒ (D)


9. Which kind of catalysis can be explained on the basis of adsorption theory ?

(A) Homogeneous catalysis
(B) Heterogeneous catalysis
(C) Negative catalysis
(D) Auto catalysis

Answer ⇒ (B)


10. Which of the following will not form a colloidal system ?

(A) Solid-gas
(B) Liquid-gas
(C) Gas-gas
(D) Gas-liquid

Answer ⇒ (C)


11. Fog in an example of colloidal system of

(A) liquid in gas
(B) gas in liquid
(C) solid in gas
(D) gas in solid

Answer ⇒ (A)


12. The formation of micelles takes place only above

(A) critical temperature
(B) Kraft temperature
(C) inversion temperature
(D) absolute temperature

Answer ⇒ (B)


13. The size of colloidal particles ranges between

(A) 10-7 – 10-8 cm
(B) 10-9 – 10-11 cm
(C) 10-4 – 10-7 cm
(D) 10-2 – 10-3 cm

Answer ⇒ (C)


14. Which of the following is not a method for coagulation of lyophobic sols ?

(A) By electrophoresis
(B) By mixing oppositely charged sols
(C) By adding electrolyte
(D) By adding a protective colloid

Answer ⇒ (D)


15. Why is alum added to water containing suspended impurities ?

(A) To make a colloidal solution
(B) To coagulate the suspended impurities
(C) To remove impurities of calcium and magnesium
(D) To protect the colloidal solution from getting precipitated

Answer ⇒ (B)


16. Some medicines are more effective in the colloidal form because of

(A) the charged colloidal particles present in it
(B) the large surface area and easy assimilation
(C) precipitation of medicine in the blood
(D) the stabilisation of medicine in colloidal form

Answer ⇒ (B)


17. A lyophobic colloid cannot be formed by

(A) mixing dispersed phase and dispersion medium
(B) chemical reactions like hydrolysis
(C) exchange of solvent
(D) peptisation

Answer ⇒ (A)


18. The term ‘sorption’ stands for

(A) absorption
(B) adsorption
(C) both absorption and adsorption
(D) desorption

Answer ⇒ (C)


19. At high concentration of soap in water, soap behaves as

(A) molecular colloid
(B) associated colloid
(C) macromolecular colloid
(D) lyophilic colloid

Answer ⇒ (B)


20. Which of the following electrolysis will have maximum coagulating value of AgI/Ag+ sol ?

(A) Na2S
(B) Na3PO4
(C) Na2SO4
(D) NaCl

Answer ⇒ (B)


21. A colloidal system having a solid substance as a dispersed phase and a liquid as a dispersion medium is classified as

(A) solid sol
(B) gel
(C) emulsion
(D) sol

Answer ⇒ (D)


22. A catalyst is a substance which

(A) Increase the equilibrium concentration of the product
(B) Changes the equilibrium constant of the reaction
(C) Shoftens the time to reach equilibrium
(D) Supplies energy to the reaction

Answer ⇒ (C)


23. Which of the following is an example of solid- solid system ?

(A) Smoke
(B) Cake
(C) Synthetic gems
(D) Pumice stone

Answer ⇒ (C)


Class 12th Chemistry Objective Question English

S.N CHEMISTRY OBJECTIVE English Medium
1 SOLID STATE 
2 SOLUTION
3 ELECTROCHEMISTRY
4 CHEMICAL KINETICS
5 SURFACE CHEMISTRY
6 GENERAL PRINCIPLES & PROCESSES OF ISOLATION OF ELEMENTS
7 THE P-BLOCK ELEMENTS
8 THE D- AND f-BLOCK ELEMENTS
9 CO-ORDINATION COMPOUNDS
10 HALOALKANES AND HALOARENES
11 ALCOHOLS, PHENOLS AND ETHERS
12 ALDEHYDES, KETONES AND CARBOXYLIC ACIDS
13 AMINES
14 BIOMOLECULES
15 POLYMERS
16 CHEMISTRY IN EVERYDAY LIFE
You might also like