9. CO-ORDINATION COMPOUNDS Objective

9. CO-ORDINATION COMPOUNDS


1. K2[Fe(CN)6] is a/an

(A) double salt
(B) complex salt
(C) acid
(D) base

Answer ⇒ (B)


2. Which of the following compounds has tetrahedral geometry ?

(A) [Ni(CN)4]2-
(B) [Pd(CN)4]2-
(C) [PdCl4]2-
(D) (NiCl4]2-

Answer ⇒ (D)


3. The number of possible isomers for the complex

[Co(C2O4)(NH3)2]

(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4

Answer ⇒ (B)


4. The oxidation state of nickel in [Ni(CO4)] is

(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 2
(D) 3

Answer ⇒ (B)


5. According to Werner’s theory of coordination compounds

(A) Primary valency is ionisable
(B) Secondary valency is ionisable
(C) Primary and secondary valencies are ionisable
(D) Neither primary nor secondary valency is ionisable

Answer ⇒ (A)


6. The 1igand N (CH2CH2NH2) is

(A) bidentate
(B) tridentate
(C) tetradentate
(D) pentadentate

Answer ⇒ (C)


7. Which of the following is a tridentate ligand ?

(A) EDTA4-
(B) (COO)Which of the following is a
(C) dien
(D) NOWhich of the following is a

Answer ⇒ (C)


8. Among the following which are ambidentate ligands ?

(i) SCN-
(ii) NOAmong the following which are
(iii) NOWhich of the following is a
(iv) C2OWhich of the following is not

(A) (i) and (iii)
(B) (i) and (iv)
(C) (ii) and (iii)
(D) (ii) and (iv)

Answer ⇒ (A)


9. Which of the following ligands form a chelate ?

(A) Acetate
(B) Oxalate
(C) Cyanide
(D) Ammonia

Answer ⇒ (B)


10. The correct IUPAC name of the following compound is

[Cr(NH3)5(NCS)] [ZnCl4]

(A) Penta amine isothiocyanato chromium (III) tetrachlorozincate (II)
(B) Penta amine isothicocyanatezinc chloride- chromate (III)
(C) Penta amine isothicoyanato chromate (II)
(D) isothiocyanatopenta amine chromium (II) zinc chloride (IV)

Answer ⇒ (A)


11. Correct formulae of tetraamine chloronitro- platinum (IV) sulphate can be written as

(A) (Pt(NH3)4 (ONO) Cl]SO4
(B) [Pt (NH3)4Cl2NO2]2
(C) (Pt(NH3)4 (NO2) Cl]SO4
(D) (PtCl (ONO)NH3(SO4)]

Answer ⇒ (C)


12. Which of the following isomers will give white precipitate with BaCl2 solution ?

(A) (Co(NH3)5SO4]Br
(B) (Co(NH3)5Br]SO4
(C) (Co(NH3)4(SO4)2]Br
(D) (CO(NH3)4(SO4)]

Answer ⇒ (C)


13. Which of the following compounds exhibits linkage isomerism ?

(A) [Co(en)3]Cl3
(B) [Co(NH3)6] [Cr(en)3]
(C) [Co(en)2(NO2)Cl]Br
(D) [Co(NH3)5Cl] Br2

Answer ⇒ (C)


14. Which of the following will not show geometrical isomerism ?

(A) [Cr(NH3)4Cl2]Cl
(B) (Co(en)2Cl2]Cl
(C) (Co(NH3)5NO2]Cl2
(D) [Pt(NH3)2Cl2]

Answer ⇒ (C)


15. The hybridisation involved in [Co(C2O4)3]3- is

(A) sp3 d2
(B) sp3 d3
(C) dsp3
(D) d2 sp3

Answer ⇒ (D)


16. The lowest value of paramagnetism is shown by

(A) [Co(CN)6]3-
(B) [Fe(CN)6]3-
(C) [Cr(CN)6]3-
(D) [Mn(CN)6]3-

Answer ⇒ (A)


17. The magnitude of magnetic moment (spin only) of [NiCl4]2- will be

(A) 2.82 BM
(B) 3.25 BM
(C) 1.23 BM
(D) 5.64 BM

Answer ⇒ (A)


18. Which of the following has largest paramag- netism ?

(A) [Cr(H2O)6]3+
(B) [Fe(H2O)6]2+
(C) Cu(H2O)6]2+
(D) Zn(H2O)2]2+

Answer ⇒ (B)


19. Indicate the complex ion which shows geometrical isomerism

(A) [Cr(H2O)4Cl2]+
(B) (Pt(NH3)3Cl]
(C) (Co(NH3)]6]3+
(D) [Co(CN)5 (NC)]3-

Answer ⇒ (A)


20. A chelating agent has two or more than two donor atoms to bind to a single metal ion. Which of the following is not a chelating agent ?

(A) Thiosulphato
(B) Oxalato
(C) Glycinato
(D) Ethane-1, 2-diamine

Answer ⇒ (A)


21. What kind of isomerism exists between [Cr(H2O)6]C13 (violet) and [Cr(H2O)5C1]Cl2H2O (greyish-green) ?

(A) Linkage isomerism
(B) Solvate isomerism
(C) Ionisation isomerism
(D) Coordination isomerism

Answer ⇒ (B)


22. What is the coordination number of Cr in K3 [Cr(ox)3]

(A) – 6
(B) 5
(C) 4
(D) 3

Answer ⇒ (A)


23. The EAN of cobalt in the complex ion [Co(en)2Cl2] is

(A) – 72
(B) 36
(C) 33
(D) 35

Answer ⇒ (B)


24. Spleter is

(A) Pure zinc
(B) Impure zinc
(C) Impure aluminium
(D) Impure mercury

Answer ⇒ (B)


Class 12th Chemistry Objective Question English

S.N CHEMISTRY OBJECTIVE English Medium
1 SOLID STATE 
2 SOLUTION
3 ELECTROCHEMISTRY
4 CHEMICAL KINETICS
5 SURFACE CHEMISTRY
6 GENERAL PRINCIPLES & PROCESSES OF ISOLATION OF ELEMENTS
7 THE P-BLOCK ELEMENTS
8 THE D- AND f-BLOCK ELEMENTS
9 CO-ORDINATION COMPOUNDS
10 HALOALKANES AND HALOARENES
11 ALCOHOLS, PHENOLS AND ETHERS
12 ALDEHYDES, KETONES AND CARBOXYLIC ACIDS
13 AMINES
14 BIOMOLECULES
15 POLYMERS
16 CHEMISTRY IN EVERYDAY LIFE
You might also like