11. ALCOHOLS, PHENOLS AND ETHERS Objective

11. ALCOHOLS, PHENOLS AND ETHERS


1. One mole of ethyl acetate on treatment with an excess of LiAlH4 in dry ether and subsequent acidification produces

(A) 1 mole acetic acid + 1 mole ethyl alcohol
(B) 1 mole ethyl alcohol + 1 mole methyl alcohol
(C) 2 moles of ethyl alcohol
(D) 1 mole of 2-butanol

Answer ⇒ (C)


2. Which of the following reagents can not be used to oxidise primary alcohols to aldehydes ?

(A) CrO3 in anhydrous medium
(B) KMnO4 in acidic medium
(C) Pyridinium chlorochromate
(D) Heat in the presence of Cu at 573 K

Answer ⇒ (B)


3. Which of the following alcohols will give the most stable carbocation during dehydration ?

(A) 2-methyl-1-propanol
(B) 2-methyl-2-propanol
(C) 1-Butanol
(D) 2-Butanol

Answer ⇒ (B)


4. Order of esterification of alcohols are

(A) 3° > 1° > 2°
(B) 2° > 3° > 1°
(C) 1° > 2° > 3°
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)


5. What happens when tertiary butyl alcohol is passed over heated copper at 300°C ?

(A) Secondary butyl alcohol is formed
(B) 2-methylpropene is formed
(C) 1-butene is formed
(D) Butanol is formed

Answer ⇒ (B)


6. (CH3)3C – CH2OH econdary butyl alcohol is formedIn the reaction, X is

(A) (CH3)2C = CHCH3
(B) CH3C ≡ CH
(C) (CH3)2 CHCH2CH3
(D) CH3 – CH2 -C = CH2
.                         

Answer ⇒ (A)


7. Which of the following alcohols reacts most readily with Lucas reagent ?

(A) CH3CH2CH2OH
(B) CH3 – CH – CH3
.                econdary butyl alcohol is formed

.                econdary butyl alcohol is formed
(C) CH3 – C + OH
.              econdary butyl alcohol is formed
(D) CH3 – CH – CH2 OH
.                econdary butyl alcohol is formed

Answer ⇒ (C)


8. Phenol when treated with excess of bromine water gives a white precipitate of

(A) 2, 4, 6-tribromophenol
(B) o-bromophenol
(C) p-bromophenol
(D) bromobenzene

Answer ⇒ (A)


9. Ortho-nitrophenol is less soluble in water than p– and m-nitrophenols because

(A) o-nitrophenol shows intramolecular H-bonding
(B) o-nitrophenol shows intermolecular H-bonding
(C) melting point of o-nitrophenol is lower than those of m– and p-isomers
(D) o-nitrophenol is more volatile in steam than those of m– and p-isomers

Answer ⇒ (A)


10. The best reagent to convert pent-3-en-2-ol into pent-3-en-2-one is

(A) acidic permanganate
(B) acidic dichromate
(C) chromic anhydride in glacial acetic acid
(D) pyridinium chlorochromate

Answer ⇒ (D)


11. Arrange the following alcohols in order of increasing reactivity towards sodium metal.

(i) (CH3)3C-OH              (ii) (CH3)2 CH-OH                     (iii) CH3CH2OH

(A) (iii) < (ii) < (i)
(B) (ii) > (i) < (iii)
(C) (i) < (ii) < (iii)
(D) (iii) < (i) < (ii)

Answer ⇒ (C)


12. Conversion of phenol to salicyclic acid and to salicyaldehyde are known as (respectively)

(A) Reimer-Tiemann reaction and Kolbe’s reaction
(B) Williamson’s synthesis and Hydrobration oxidation
(C) Kolbe’s reaction and Williamson’s synthesis
(D) Kolbe’s reaction and Reimer-Tiemann reaction

Answer ⇒ (D)


13. Benzoquinone is prepared by reaction of phenol with

(A) Na2Cr2O7, H2 SO4
(B) KMnO4, H2 SO4
(C) Na2CrO4, HCl
(D) K2MnO4, H2SO4

Answer ⇒ (A)


14. Which of the following is the proper method to prepare n-hexane from n-propyl alcohol ?

CH3CH2CH2OH Which of the following is the proper method to prepare CH3CH2CH2Br Which of the following is the proper method to prepare CH3(CH2)4CH3

(A) (X) → HBr, (Y) → HCN
(B) (X) → HBr, (Y) → Ns, ether
(C) (X) + Br2, (Y) → CH3CN
(D) (X) → Br2, (Y) → KMnO4

Answer ⇒ (B)


15. An alcohol X on heating with concentrated H2SO4 gives an alkene Y which can show geometrical isomerism. The alcohol X is

(A) CH3CH2CH(OH)CH3
(B) (CH3)2C(OH)(CH3)2
(C) (CH3)3 C (OH)
(D) (CH3)2 C (OH)CH2CH3

Answer ⇒ (A)


16. Methyl alcohol is industrially prepared by the action of

(A) CH3COCH3
(B) CO + H2
(C) CH3COOH
(D) C2H5OH

Answer ⇒ (B)


17. The ether that undergoes electrophilic substitution reaction is

(A) CH3OC2H5
(B) C6H5OCH3
(C) CH3OCH3
(D) C2H5OC2H5

Answer ⇒ (B)


18. How many alcohols with molecular formulae C4H10O are chiral in nature ?

(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4

Answer ⇒ (A)


19. Give IUPAC name of the compound given below:

CH3 – CH – CH2 – CH2 – CH – CH3
.           Which of the following is the proper method to prepare                              Which of the following is the proper method to prepare

(A) 2-Chloro-5-hydroxyhexane
(B) 2-Hydroxy-5-chlorohexane
(C) 5-Chlorohexan-2-ol
(D) 2-Chlorohexan-5-ol

Answer ⇒ (C)


20. Phenol is less acidic than

(A) ethanol
(B) o-nitrophenol
(C) o-methylphenol
(D) o-methoxylphenol

Answer ⇒ (B)


21. Which of the following is most acidic ?

(A) Benzyl alcohol
(B) Cyclohexanol
(C) Phenol
(D) m-Chlorophenol

Answer ⇒ (D)


22. Mark the correct order of decreasing acid strength of the following compounds

Mark the correct order of decreasing acid strength of the following compounds

(A) (V) > (iv) > (ii) > (i) > (iii)
(B) (ii) > (iv) > (i) > (iii) > (v)
(C) (iv) > (v) > (iii) > (ii) > (i)
(D) (v) > (iv) > (iii) > (ii) > (i)

Answer ⇒ (B)


23. The formulae of phenol is

(A) C6H5OH
(B) C2H5OH
(C) C3H4OH
(D) C6H6

Answer ⇒ (A)


24. The IUPAC name of CH3OC2H5 is

(A) Methoxy methane
(B) Ethoxy ethane
(C) Ethoxy methane
(D) None

Answer ⇒ (D)


25. The formulae of methanol is

(A) CH3OH
(B) CH3ONa
(C) HCHO
(D) CH4

Answer ⇒ (A)


Class 12th Chemistry Objective Question English

S.N CHEMISTRY OBJECTIVE English Medium
1 SOLID STATE 
2 SOLUTION
3 ELECTROCHEMISTRY
4 CHEMICAL KINETICS
5 SURFACE CHEMISTRY
6 GENERAL PRINCIPLES & PROCESSES OF ISOLATION OF ELEMENTS
7 THE P-BLOCK ELEMENTS
8 THE D- AND f-BLOCK ELEMENTS
9 CO-ORDINATION COMPOUNDS
10 HALOALKANES AND HALOARENES
11 ALCOHOLS, PHENOLS AND ETHERS
12 ALDEHYDES, KETONES AND CARBOXYLIC ACIDS
13 AMINES
14 BIOMOLECULES
15 POLYMERS
16 CHEMISTRY IN EVERYDAY LIFE
You might also like

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept