class 12th english 100 marks objective
English 100 Marks

English 100 Marks Chapter 6. THE ARTIST Objective Questions class 12th Board Exam 2021

class 12th English 100 Marks Objective 2021

class 12th english 100 marks objective question | class 12th english 100 marks objective| english ka objective 12th class 100 marks 2020| english ka objective 12th class 100 marks 2021| english class 12th objective question 100 marks 2021


English ka objective 12th class 100 marks 2021

1. The teacher, who caught Seibi doing with gourd in the class-

(A) appreciated him
(B) depreciated him
(C) awarded him
(D) punished him

Answer ⇒  D

2. The teacher inade complain against Seibi to his-

(A) father
(B) mother
(C) uncle
(D) brother

Answer ⇒  B

3. “The Artist’ is-

(A) a short story
(B) an article
(C) a periodical
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒  A

4. Who has written the story ‘The Artist’?

(A) P.S. Buck
(B) M. Gandhi
(C) S. Naoya
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒  C

5. Shiga Naoya was born in-

(A) 1873
(B) 1853
(C) 1883
(D) 1893

Answer ⇒  C

6. Shiga Naova died in –

(A) 1961
(B) 1971
(C) 1981
(D) 1941

Answer ⇒  B

7. He was a celebrated Japanese-

(A) novelist
(B) dramatist
(C) columnist
(D) short story writer

Answer ⇒  D

8. Seibei was-

(A) an artist
(B) a musician
(C) a singer
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒  A

9. Seibi’s parents knew that he often bought himself-

(A) apples
(B) oranges
(C) gourds
(D) guavas

Answer ⇒  C

10. Seibi lived in a-

(A) village
(B) town
(C) city
(D) harbour town

Answer ⇒  D

11. One could walk from one end of the town to another in-

(A) ten minutes
(b) Twenty minutes
(C) half-an-hour
(D) four hours.

Answer ⇒  B

12. Seibi knew every place that sold—

(A) fish
(B) meat
(C) gourds
(D) vegetables

Answer ⇒  C

13. One day Seibi found p peculiar gourd at shop of an old woman, which cost him-

(A) five sen
(B) ten sen
(C) two sen
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒  B

14. He used to bore a neat hole in the –

(A) side of the gourd
(B) top of the gourd
(C) both the side
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒  B

15. He made the hole to extract –

(A) water
(B) flash
(C) seeds
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒  C

16. Whenever Seibi passed through the market, he searched the-

(A) friends
(B) favourite flowers
(C) gourds
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒  C

17. Shiga. Naoya has written the story –

(A) The Earth
(B) A Pinch of Snuff
(C) The Artist
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒  C

18. Seibei was a twelve years old son….. boy.

(A) Chinese
(B) japanese
(C) African
(D) Indian

Answer ⇒  B

19. Seibei was a …… japanese Boy.

(A) nine year old
(B) ten years old
(C) eleven years old
(D) twelve years old

Answer ⇒  D

20. Seibei’s hobby was collecting of –

(A) stamps
(B)books
(C) gourds
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒  C

21. Sejbei was.passionately interested in –

(A) pumpkin
(B) gounds
(C) potato
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒  B

22. Shiga Naoya is a ………..writer.

(A) Chinese
(B) indian
(C) American
(D) Japanese

Answer ⇒  D

23. One day Seibei was caught red handed by his ………… teacher.

(A) Hindi
(B) Math
(C) Ethics
(D) Hindi

Answer ⇒  C

24. Seibei bought a …………. inch gourd from an old woman.

(A) four
(B) five
(C) six
(D) seven

Answer ⇒  B

25. The teacher became very-very………. with Seibei for neglecting his studies.

(A) happy
(B) sad
(C) angry
(D) friendly

Answer ⇒  C

26. Seibei reads at ……….. school.

(A) High
(B) Primary
(C) Middle
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒  B

27. Seibei got gourds for a few –

(A) rupee
(B) taka
(C) sen
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒  C

28. One must admire the inherent qualities in the –

(A) young
(B) children
(C) old
(D) adult

Answer ⇒  B

29. The price of the five inches gourds is —

(A) five sen
(B) nine sen
(C) ten sen
(D)eleven sen

Answer ⇒  C

30. Seibei’s father worked at ………. shop.

(A) carpenter’s
(B) barber’s
(C) goldsmith’s
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒  A

31. permimmons and oranges.

(A) An old man
(B) An old woman
(C) A girl
(D) A boy

Answer ⇒  B

32. The porter sold the gourd of Seibei for —

(A) 30 yen
(B) 40 yen
(C) 50 yen
(D) 60 yen

Answer ⇒  C

33. ………. is a short story.

(A) A marriage proposal
(B) Ideas That Have Helped Manking
(C) India Through a Traveller’s Eyes
(D) The Artist

Answer ⇒  D

34. Şeįbej’s hobby of collecting gourd made his teacher-

(A) pleased
(B) displeased
(C) laughed
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒  B

35. Seibei’s parents know that he often went out to buy himself-

(A) oranges
(B) apples
(C) gourds
(D) potatoes

Answer ⇒  C

36. The curio-dealer sold the gourd to a wealthy collecter for …..yen.

(A) 400
(B) 500
(C) 600
(D) 700

Answer ⇒  C

English class 12th objective question 100 marks 2021