English 100 Marks

Class 12th English 100 Marks Bihar Board 5. IDEAS THAT HAVE HELPED MANKIND

Bihar Board Class 12th English 100 Marks 


1. We are able to get variety of enjoyment due to-

(A) our intelligence
(B) our riches
(C) our physical strength
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

2. We are more friendly-

(A) within the herd
(B) outside the herd
(C) everywhere
(D) nowhere

Answer ⇒ A

3. After language the second most important thing which helped mankind was-

(A) gold
(B) silver
(C) fire
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

4. The taming of domestic animals made life-

(A) pleasanter
(B) fearful
(C) harmful
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

5. ‘Ideas That Have Helped Mankind’ has been written by-

(A) G. Greer
(B) D.L. Sayers
(C) H.E. Bates
(D) Bertrand Russell

Answer ⇒ D

6. Bertrand Russell died in-

(A) 1940
(B) 1950
(C) 1960
(D) 1970

Answer ⇒ D

7. Russell was awarded Nobel Prize for-

(A) philosophy
(B) literature
(C) medicine
(D) economics

Answer ⇒ B

8.The most indubitable respect in which ideas have helped mankind is-

(A) more knowledge
(B) numbers
(C) happiness
(D)less numbers

Answer ⇒ B

9. Survival for homosapiens primarily was-

(A) a problem
(B) never a problem
(C) both of them
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

10. Birds die of hunger in large numbers-

(A) during summer
(B) during rainy season
(C) during winter
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

11. During summer birds-

(A) remember this catastrophe
(B) forget this catastrophe
(C) fear from this
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

12. Every humaan death loy starvation is preceded by a long period of

(A) sorrow
(B) anxiety
(C) happiness
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

13. Human beings suffer more due to their-

(A) ignorance
(B) intelligence
(C) reluctance
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

14. Animals get pleasure from –

(A) MUSIC.
(B) football
(C) science
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ D

15. Bertrand Russell has written the lesson-

(A) The Artist
(B) Ideas That Have Helped Mankind .
(C) I Have a Dream
(D) A Pinch of Snuff

Answer ⇒ B

16. Bertrand Russell was a philosopher and a –

(A) historian
(B) scientist
(C) mathematician
(D) geologist

Answer ⇒ A & C

17. The invention of ovewowee bv. was more important than domestication of animals.

(A) car
(B) fire
(C) agriculture
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

18. Civilization taught us –

(A) to be unlawful
(B) to be rude or cruel
(C) to be more friendly towards others
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

19………….. was also a commentator on a large variety of topics.

(A) Martin Luther King, Jr.
(B) Bertrant Russell
(C) Mahatma Gandhi
(D) Dr. Zakir Hussain

Answer ⇒ B

20. In ……., the last step was never taken.

(A) India
(B) Germany
(C) China
(D) France

Answer ⇒ C

21………. Would not help the corn to grow unless he was allowed to feast on the blood of children.

(A) Toloch
(B) Moloch
(C) Noloch
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B