class 12th english bihar board objective question 2022 Story of english 100 Marks Objective 2022

Class 12th english bihar board objective question 2022 :बिहार बोर्ड 12th इंग्लिश ऑब्जेक्टिव क्वेश्चन इंटर एग्जाम 2022 बिहार बोर्ड इंग्लिश 100 मार्क्स मॉडल पेपर 2022 डाउनलोड पीडीएफ बिहार विद्यालय परीक्षा समिति द्वारा वेबसाइट पर जारी Story of english 100 Marks Objective 2022


Class 12th english bihar board objective question 2022

1. The English language is much younger than –

(A) Latin
(B) Greek
(C) Persian
(D) All the three

Answer ⇒ (D)


2. The Anglo-Saxons invaded England in the –

(A) fifth century
(B) Sixth century
(C) Seventh century
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)


3. The English language of today reflects………….. centuries of political and social developments.

(A) fourth centuries
(B) fifth centuries
(C) sixth centuries
(D) seventh centuries

Answer ⇒ (B)


4. Who were called together the Anglo-Saxons ?

(A) Angles
(B) Saxons
(C) Jutes
(D) All the three

Answer ⇒ (D)


5. ……………. gave England its name and language.

(A) Indians
(B) Anglo-Saxons
(C) Romans
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)


6. Old English covers—

(A) AD 449 — AD 1066
(B)AD 1067 – AD 1099
(C) AD 1100 – AD 1149
(D) AD 1150 – AD 1500

Answer ⇒ (A)

7. Middle English covers –

(A) AD 449 – AD 1066
(B) AD 1067.- AD 1099
(C) AD 1100 – AD 1149
(D) AD 1150 – AD 1500

Answer ⇒ (D)


8. English used since AD 1500 till now is called …………. English.

(A) Old
(B) Middle
(C) Modern
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)


9. The history of English language is just about ……….. years old.

(A) fifteen hundred
(B) sixteen hundred
(C) seventeen hundred
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)


12th English 100 Marks Objective Questions 2022

10. In England Printing Press was invented in –

(A) 1475
(B) 1476
(C) 1477
(D) 1478

Answer ⇒ (B)


11. In the old English period the two major influences were –

(A) Latin and French
(B) Latin and Greek
(C) Latin and Scandinavian
(D) Latin and Indian

Answer ⇒ (C)


12. The gold period of old English literature was the era of –

(A) King Alfred
(B) King Richard – II
(C) Queen Elizabeth
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)


13. The year AD 1066 is taken to be the end of te ……. period.

(A) Middle English
(B) Old English
(C) Modern English
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)


14. About …………… Christianity began to spread in England.

(A) AD 400
(B) AD 500
(C) AD 600
(D) AD 700

Answer ⇒ (C)


15. The first phase of Middle English literature covers the period

(A) AD 950 – AD 1350
(B)AD 1050 – AD 1215
(C) AD 1150 – AD 1215
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)


16. The second phase of Middle English Literature covers the period .

(A) AD 950 – AD 1350
(B) AD 1050 – AD 1350
(C) AD 1150 – AD 1350
(D) AD 1250 – AD 1350

Answer ⇒ (D)


17. Chaucer, Gower, Langland and Wyclif are important writers of the ……….. period.

(A) Old English
(B) Middle English
(C) Modern English
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)


18. Módern English begins from –

(A) AD 1300
(B) AD 1400
(C) AD 1500
(D) AD 1600

Answer ⇒ (C)


19. The printing technology was introduced in England in –

(A) 1466
(B) 1476
(C) 1486
(D) 1496

Answer ⇒ (B)


Class 12th english 100 marks objective 2022

20. The name ‘Augustan” was given to the early ……… century.

(A) 17th
(B) 18th
(C) 19th
(D) 20th

Answer ⇒ (B)


21. …………. Was also known as the Augustan age.

(A) 16th century
(B) 17th century
(C) 19th century
(D) 19th century

Answer ⇒ (C)


22. The British Grammar was written by J. Buchanan in –

(A) 1760
(B) 1762
(C) 1764
(D) 1766

Answer ⇒ (B)


23. The English from 15th Century till now is called English –

(A) Old
(B) Middle
(C) Modern
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)


24. …… is a ‘window to the world’.

(A) Hindi
(B) Urdu
(C) English
(D) Chinese

Answer ⇒ (C)


25. ……………. has the largest number of native speakers.

(A) English
(B) Chinese
(C) Urdu
(D) Hindi

Answer ⇒ (B)


26. In the UK, the USA, Ireland, Canada, Australia, New Zealand and South Africa, English is spoken as a –

(A) foreign language
(B) second language
(C) mother – tongue
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)


27. In India, Singapore, Malaysia, Nigeria, Namibia, Botswana etc. English is spoken as a –

(A) second language
(B) mother-tongue
(C) foreign language
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)


28. English is also used as a ___ by the Anglo Indian community of India.

(A) foreign language
(B) mother-tongue
(C) second language
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)


29. In China, Japan, UAE, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Iraq, Eritrea, France, Germany, Switzerland, Mexico, Brazil etc.English is spoken as a –

(A) mother-tongue
(B) second language
(C) foreign language
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)


Class 12th english 100 marks objective questions 2022

30. English developed from the speech of the —

(A) Anglo-Indian
(B) Anglo-Saxon
(C) Anglo-American
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)


31. Standerd Pritish speech is known as –

(A) RP
(B)AP
(C)IP
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)


32. American aglish differs from British English in the sphare of –

(A) spelling
(B) vocabulary
(C) grammar
(D) All the three

Answer ⇒ (D)


33. About __years ago, Latin was a world language.

(A) 600
(B) 700
(C) 800
(D) 900

Answer ⇒ (C)


34. In the last few decades of the ___ century, the English language has been rapid changes.

(A) 17th
(B) 18th
(C) 19th
(D) 20th

Answer ⇒ (D)


35. During the __century, an intelectual movement swept in Europe.

(A) 14th
(B) 15th
(C) 16th
(D) 17th

Answer ⇒ (B)


36. In his poetic words, Chaucer, did not use –

(A) the old English
(B) the Middle English
(C) the modern English
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)


37. “The Canterbury Tales’ was written by –

(A) Langland
(B) Chaucer
(C) Yeats
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)


38. ‘Paradis. Regained’ was written by –

(A) Shakespeare
(B) Keats
(C) Milton
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)


39. ‘Paradise Lost’ was written by –

(A) Milton
(B) Spenser
(C) Dickens
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)


English class 12th objective question 100 marks 2022

40. “The Rope of the Lock’ was written by –

(A) Shelly
(B) Alexander Pope
(C) Keats
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)


41. ‘Hydibras’ was written by –

(A) Dryden
(B) Vaughan
(C) Butler
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)


42. ‘Mac Flecknoe’ was written by-

(A) Dryden
(B) John Donne
(C) George Herbert
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)


43. ‘Faiery Queene’ was written by –

(A) Tennyson
(B) Spenser
(C) Arnold
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)


44. ‘Dr. Faustus’ was written by –

(A) Shakespeare
(B) Keats
(C) Christopher Marlowe
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)


45. ‘Edward-II’ was written by –

(A) Marlowe
(B) Spenser
(C) Milton
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)


46. ‘Venus and Adonis’ was written by –

(A) Keats
(B) Shakespeare
(C) Milton
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)


47. Wordsworth was a –

(A) novelist
(B) dramatist
(C) poet
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)


48. ‘Hamlet’ is a –

(A) tragedy
(B) comedy
(C) farce
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)


49. ‘King Lear’ is a –

(A) Comedy
(B) drama
(C) Poetry
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)


English ka objective 12th class 100 marks 2022

50. ‘Piers the plowman’ is written by –

(A) Spenser
(B) Milton
(C) Langland
(D) Congreve

Answer ⇒ (C)


51. ‘Othello’, ‘Hamlet’, ‘Macbeth’ and ‘King Learl were written by-

(A) Langland
(B) Marlowe
(C) Shakespeare
(D) Spenser

Answer ⇒ (C)


52. ‘Vision of Judgeinent’ was written by –

(A) Shelly
(B) John Keats
(C) Lord Byron
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)


53. ‘Revolt of Islam’ was written by –

(A) Lord Byron
(B) Shelly
(C) John Keats
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)


54. ‘The Scholar Gipsy’ has been written by –

(A) Matthew Arnold
(B) W.B. Yeats
(C) Robert Bridges
(D) J.M. Synge

Answer ⇒ (A)


55. ‘Sohrab and Rustam’ has been written by –

(A) W.B. Yeats
(B) Robert Bridge
(C) J.M. Synge
(D) Matthew Arnold

Answer ⇒ (D)


56. ‘The Gitanjali’ has been written by –

(A) Sarojini Naidu
(B) Rabindranath Tagore
(C) Aurobindo Ghosh
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)


57. ‘The Savitri’ has been written by –

(A) Aurobindo Ghosh
(B) Sarojini Naidu
(C) Rabindranath Tagore
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)


58. The word drama comes from a __ Word.

(A) Latin
(B) Scandinavian
(C) Greek
(D) American

Answer ⇒ (C)


59. Tragedy ends with —

(A) happiness
(B) sorrow
(C) both
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)


60. Comedy ends with —

(A) happiness
(B) sorrow
(C) both
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)


class 12th english bihar board model paper 2022

61. For a drama exposition is –

(A) evil
(B) futile
(C) essential
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)


62. Morality plays developed in –

(A) Ancient ages
(B) Middle ages
(C) Modern ages
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)


63. The first English tragedy was —

(A) Dr. Faustus
(B) Julius Caesar
(C) Gorboduc
(D) King Lear

Answer ⇒ (C)


64. ‘Othello’ is a –

(A) comedy
(B) tragedy
(C) novel
(D) story

Answer ⇒ (B)


65. ‘Murder in the Cathedral’ was written by —

(A) T.S. Eliot
(B) Shakespeare
(C) Marlowe
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A)


66. ___is called the father of the modern novel.

(A) Richardson
(B) Fielding
(C) Johnson
(D) Dryden

Answer ⇒ (A)


67. ‘Pamela’ was written by –

(A) Defoe
(B) Richardson
(C) Jane Austene
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)


68. ‘Pride and Prejudice’ was written by –

(A) Goldsmith
(B) Fielding
(C) Jane Austene
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)


69. ‘David Copperfield’ was written by –

(A) Feilding
(B) Eliot
(C) Dickens
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (C)


70. ‘Pickwick Papers’ was written by –

(A) Scott
(B) Dickens
(C) Thackeray
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B)


class 12 english बिहार बोर्ड मॉडल पेपर 2022

71. ‘Coolie’ was written by –

(A) Kiran Desai
(B) Anita Desai
(C) Raja Rao
(D) Mulk Raj Anand

Answer ⇒ (D)


72. ‘Serpent and the Rope was written by –

(A) Mulk Raj Anand
(B) Kamala Das
(C) Raja Rao
(D) R.K. Narayan

Answer ⇒ (C)


73. ‘Untouchable’ was written by –

(A) Mulk Raj Anand
(B) Anita Desai
(C) Raja Rao
(D) R.K. Narayan

Answer ⇒ (A)


74. ‘The God of Small Things’ is written by –

(A) Anita Desai
(B) Kamala Das
(C) Joru Dutt
(D) Arundhati Roy

Answer ⇒ (D)


 

75. ‘Train to Pakistan’ is written by-

(A) Manohar Malagaonkar
(B) Khushwant Singh
(C) Anita Desai
(D) R.K. Narayan A

Answer ⇒ (B)


76. ‘A Bent in the Ganges’ is written by –

(A) Khushwant Singh
(B) Anita Desai
(C) Manohar Malagaonkar
(D) Joru Dutt AI

Answer ⇒ (C)


77. ‘Arms and the Man’ is written by –

(A) Shakespeare
(B) G. B. Shaw
(C) Dickens
(D) T.S. Eliot An

Answer ⇒ (B)


bihar board inter exam objective 2022

You might also like